A temporary Canada visa simply means you would be visiting or staying in Canada for a short period of time which might be maybe six months or less and the reason for such short visit varies as it can either be tourism, visiting family and friends or even embarking on a business trip.

The Canadian embassy would ask for an invitation letter from the person inviting and here we would be discussing what an invitation letter entails which an applicant would make use of.

Everything You Ought to Know about the Canadian Visa Invitation

What is an Invitation Letter?

This is a letter signed from a person inviting you to a particular place for a specific reason and this person can either be a business partner, a family member or even a friends but it is quite necessary that you have strong or close relationship with this person.

This letter of invitation can also be regarded to as a plea from the person inviting you to the Canadian embassy requesting them to offer you a visa into the country and also that there is a strong assurance or guarantee that you in question isn’t tendering false information.

This letter also attests to the fact that you have no intentions of staying longer than the expected duration and that you have the financial backing and support but they can also come to your aid when necessary.

Who Can Request for a Canadian Invitation Letter

Only the person inviting you over to Canada can write a letter of invitation and like we stated earlier in this review, such person can either be a business mate, a friend, family member or if you are visiting on tour. The only important factor to note here is whoever that is writing a letter of invitation must first be a citizen of Canada or must have a permanent resident card and this same person in question here must not have a legal status or be an illegal immigrant of Canada. The person writing the letter of invitation must have a good source of income and a good standing status.

Requirements for Writing an Invitation Letter to Canada

There are certain requirements an invitation letter to Canada must meet and whoever that is writing this invitation letter must first document all of his information and the inability to do this would hinder the chances of this letter being accepted by the Canadian government.

Its three sets of requirements are listed below;

  1. Specific information
  2. Information of the invitee
  3. Visa applicant’s information

Information of the Person Writing the Letter

  1. Date of birth
  2. Full name
  3. Exact Canadian address
  4. Specific contact information
  5. Job title
  6. Canadian status – citizen or resident
  7. Date of birth and names of close family members

 Letter of Invitation Sample

Everything You Ought to Know about the Canadian Visa Invitation

Where an Invitation Letter is Sent to

The person who writes an invitation letter should date and sign and if necessary notarized. It however shouldn’t be submitted separately when submitting all other necessary documents. The letter of invitation should be sent to the Canadian consulate or if it is being submitted online then a scanned PDF document should be sent or submitted online.

14 COMMENTS

  1. My name is billion mahteme am in africa/eritrea / can you help me to move to canada ,, am a student of collage ,, I want to be something great ,, help me ,,, I love canada ! ?

  2. I used to be recommended this blog through my cousin. I’m now not certain whether or not this post is written by way of him as nobody else recognize such unique approximately my difficulty.
    You are wonderful! Thanks!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here